tv


Lil' Mama, Jay-Z, Alicia Keys

If she hasn’t already pulled off a BOOHOO cry, now is the time.

Audio link after the jump. (more…)

Here’s footage from the upcoming Michael Jackson documentary/film “This is It”.  Yo that little move he does @ 0:10?? If you know me IRL, prepare to get real sick of it.

Big little sister Khloe Kardashian‘s getting married to Lamar Odem, & wow the hate is THICK!! When was the last time any of y’all were checking for Khloe or Lamar?? Well den, STFU!!

Victoria Rowell

As much as I wanna clown like everybody else about this dress in all of it’s kitschiness, I gotta tell ya—this is about as African as it gets!!

Look @ how my people greeted the previous prez!! 😦 :-/

bush_1

Oh, but did you see this??
bush_2

We won’t even get into the Obama stuff. He is a ROCKSTAR in the homeland. So…yeah, lol.

I was VERY pleased w/the Emmy Awards last night (even though I fell asleep through most of the ceremony…I had a long day!!) & just wanted to shoutout my personal highlights:

Toni Collette - Emmy Awards 2009

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Toni Collette
as Tara Gregson
United States Of Tara

Alec Baldwin - Emmy Awards 2009

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin
as Jack Donaghy
30 Rock

My two favorite shows took the big ones!!

I was a little salty that Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series didn’t go to Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer, or Kevin Dillon. But congratulations to Jon Cryer who plays Alan Harper in Two and a Half Men (I don’t love this show, but I do love his role).

I would’ve loved for Jane Krakowski to take home an Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series statue for playing Jenna Maroney, but Pushing Daisies star Kristin Chenoweth took it home for her role as Olive Snook. I’m pissed!! Is Pushing Daisies good?? I’ve never watched.

Of course 30 Rock took it home for Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series; I’m just happy there’s so much good television right now that’s not necessarily reality tv (which I’m addicted to…don’t get it twisted).

Kim Kardashian - Emmy Awards 2009

Now my two fashion highlights…Kim Kardashian & Heidi Klum!! Now let’s not act like Kim Kardashian had no business there—she does have a TV show, so let the hate subside!!

Heidi Klum & Seal

When was the last time Heidi Klum wasn’t pregnant?? LOL!! I swear the Seal Family is popping out chirren every 9 months. I think she looks fabulous, & the two of them just ooze sappy happiness!!

lisawu

Derek Blanks made it happen, & while his photography (and Photoshop!!) was on point…gotta say I wasn’t really feeling the emotional weight of the Kandi alter ego photo. I thought it looked kinda camp, but respect to her for being strong enough to go through with it.  Am I the only one that didn’t love that picture?? And NeNe looked more stank than sexy. I thought Lisa Wu’s was cute, Kim looked awkward, & Sheree’s was right on the money (har, har). (more…)

Calls herself an “ex-cocaine offender”.  Also says she: (more…)

Vodpod videos no longer available.
Another WTF moment of the evening came when Lil’ Mama stood on stage w/Alicia Keys & Jay-Z ruining their photographic moment. Jigga gave her a cue to fall back, but the Passion of the Apple compelled her.
29740321-a7fcb6515d84e92560ec5c2624f99cda.4aae4968-full

Hoe sit down!!

alg_murder_jasmine-fiore

Well that’s a wrap!! All Megan Wants a Millionaire promo has been pulled from the VH1 site, & it’s as if the show never existed. I’m mad as hell he killed that girl b/c a.) Murder sucks, & b.) I loved that fucking show!! Anywho…it doesn’t look like he won the show, but here are the deets: (more…)

Next Page »